🦈
Team

San Jose Sharks

Division: Pacific Conference: Western
#2 of 5 in Pacific #7 of 15 in Western
Record
43-29-10
Points
96
Goal Diff
+18
Games
82

San Jose Sharks are 43-29-10 through 82 games in 2011-12, with 96 points — 2nd in the Pacific Division. Joe Thornton leads the team with 77 points (18G, 59A).

Sharks playoff run

2012 Playoff Run →

Sharks season form W4

🦈 Schedule
Apr 7 vs LAK Apr 5 @ LAK Apr 3 @ DAL Mar 31 vs DAL Mar 29 @ PHX Mar 28 @ ANA Mar 26 vs COL Mar 24 vs PHX Mar 22 vs BOS Mar 20 @ LAK Mar 19 vs ANA Mar 17 vs DET Mar 15 vs NSH Mar 13 @ CGY Mar 12 @ EDM Mar 10 @ PHX Mar 8 @ DAL Mar 6 vs EDM Mar 3 vs STL Mar 1 vs BUF Feb 28 vs PHI Feb 26 @ MIN Feb 25 @ NSH Feb 23 @ TOR Feb 21 @ CBJ Feb 19 @ DET Feb 17 @ CAR Feb 16 @ TBL Feb 13 @ WSH Feb 12 @ STL Feb 10 vs CHI Feb 8 vs CGY Feb 4 @ PHX Feb 2 vs DAL Jan 31 vs CBJ Jan 24 @ CGY Jan 23 @ EDM Jan 21 @ VAN Jan 19 vs OTT Jan 17 vs CGY Jan 15 @ CHI Jan 14 @ CBJ Jan 12 @ WPG Jan 10 @ MIN Jan 7 vs WSH Jan 5 vs CBJ Jan 4 @ ANA Jan 2 @ VAN Dec 28 vs VAN Dec 26 vs ANA Dec 23 vs LAK Dec 21 vs TBL Dec 17 vs EDM Dec 15 vs COL Dec 13 @ COL Dec 11 @ CHI Dec 10 @ STL Dec 8 vs DAL Dec 6 vs MIN Dec 3 vs FLA Dec 1 vs MTL Nov 28 @ LAK Nov 26 vs VAN Nov 23 vs CHI Nov 20 @ COL Nov 19 @ DAL Nov 17 vs DET Nov 12 vs PHX Nov 10 vs MIN Nov 7 vs LAK Nov 5 vs NSH Nov 3 vs PIT Oct 31 @ NYR Oct 29 @ NYI Oct 28 @ DET Oct 25 @ NSH Oct 22 @ BOS Oct 21 @ NJD Oct 17 vs ANA Oct 15 vs STL Oct 14 @ ANA Oct 8 vs PHX

Sharks lines and pairings

2011–12 · est. by ice time
Most used
Thornton · Pavelski · Marleau
47 games
Top scoring
Thornton · Pavelski · Marleau
111 pts together
Youngest
Desjardins · McGinn · Ferriero
39 avg age
Most physical
Thornton · Pavelski · Marleau
108 hits together
Top blocking pair
Boyle · Vlasic
172 blocks together
LineGPPtsHitsBlkAgeTOI
Thornton · Pavelski · Marleau 47 111 108 81 45.3 20:48
Desjardins · Winchester · Murray 24 14 98 21 43 7:08
McGinn · Mitchell · Handzus 19 26 70 29 42.7 13:14
Clowe · Couture · Havlat 17 46 39 30 41.7 18:00
Clowe · Handzus · Couture 9 13 24 22 43 17:34
D-Pairs
Boyle · Vlasic 41 43 48 172 44.5 25:14
Boyle · Burns 36 29 69 119 45.5 24:04
Braun · White 24 5 46 67 43.5 15:15
Burns · Murray 22 11 65 93 43.5 20:00
Lines estimated from time on ice; combined stats count only the games each unit played together.

Sharks goaltending — 2011-12

All players →
AN
Antti Niemi
Most used · 78% of starts
.915
SV%
2.34
GAA
36
Wins
68
GP
1706 saves, 159 goals against
TG
Thomas Greiss
Backup · 22% of starts
.915
SV%
2.11
GAA
9
Wins
19
GP
432 saves, 40 goals against

Sharks schedule

October 2011
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
11
12
13
16
18
19
20
23
24
26
27
30

Sharks season stats

2011-12 · 82 GP
Wins
Record
43
L5 1 L10 5 PO 1
Losses
Record
29
L5 4 L10 5 PO 4
⏱️
OT Losses
Record
10
L5 0 L10 0 PO 0
Points
Record
96
L5 2 L10 10 PO 2
📈
Points Percentage
Record
0.59
L5 0.2 L10 0.5 PO 0.2
🥅
Goals Per Game
Offense
2.78
L5 1.6 L10 2.5 PO 1.6
PowerPlay Goals
Offense
57
L5 2 L10 8 PO 2
🧤
Goals Against Per Game
Defense
2.56
L5 2.8 L10 2.5 PO 2.8
🛑
Failed Penalty Kills
Defense
52
L5 6 L10 13 PO 6

How the Sharks season breaks down

2011-12 regular season
Home and away
At home
SAP Center at San Jose
67%
26-12-3
41 games
On the road
Away games
50%
17-17-7
41 games
After two periods
Tied
Level going to the third
59%
43-29-10
82 games
Close and comfortable
One-goal games
Decided by a single goal
60%
22-13-10
45 games
Two goals or more
Never that close
57%
21-16-0
37 games
6 shutouts recorded 8 times shut out 0 wins after trailing into the third 0 leads dropped in the third
Where they get scored on
Loading…

Sharks questions, answered

What is the San Jose Sharks record this season?

San Jose Sharks are 43-29-10 in 2011-12, 96 points from 82 games, scoring 228 and allowing 210. That is 2nd of 5 in the Pacific Division.

Who leads the San Jose Sharks in scoring?

Joe Thornton leads with 77 points (18 goals, 59 assists). Next come Logan Couture, Patrick Marleau.

Who is the San Jose Sharks starting goalie?

Antti Niemi has played the most games in goal for the Sharks in 2011-12: 68 games, 36 wins, a .915 save percentage and a 2.34 goals against average. Thomas Greiss is the backup, with 19 games.

What is the San Jose Sharks home and away record?

San Jose Sharks are 26-12-3 at home and 17-17-7 on the road in 2011-12.

When do the San Jose Sharks play next?

San Jose Sharks play at home against the Florida Panthers on October 1, 2026.

Where do the San Jose Sharks play their home games?

San Jose Sharks play at SAP Center at San Jose in San Jose.

Numbers cover the 2011-12 season and update as games are played.