Antti Niemi is an NHL goaltender with the Montréal Canadiens, age 43. In 2018-19 they have 8 wins, a 0.887 save percentage and a 3.59 goals-against average in 17 games. Over 11 NHL seasons: 247 wins in 464 games, 0.912 SV% and 2.42 GAA. In the playoffs: 35 wins in 62 games. Below you will find the game log, save percentage by game, the goals-against map and full career stats.
| Season | Team | 🎮 Games Played | ✅ Wins | 🥅💥 GAA | 🧤 SV% | ⏱ TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 REG | 🪶 | 3 | 1 | 2.67 | 0.864 | — |
| 2009-10 REG | 🪶 | 39 | 26 | 2.10 | 0.912 | — |
| 2009-10 PLAYOFF 🏆 | 🪶 | 22 | 16 | 2.64 | 0.910 | — |
| 2010-11 REG | 🦈 | 60 | 36 | 2.33 | 0.920 | — |
| 2010-11 PLAYOFF | 🦈 | 17 | 9 | 2.88 | 0.902 | — |
| 2011-12 REG | 🦈 | 68 | 36 | 2.34 | 0.915 | — |
| 2011-12 PLAYOFF | 🦈 | 5 | 1 | 2.60 | 0.914 | — |
| 2012-13 REG | 🦈 | 43 | 24 | 2.16 | 0.924 | — |
| 2012-13 PLAYOFF | 🦈 | 7 | 5 | 1.71 | 0.935 | — |
| 2013-14 REG | 🦈 | 64 | 39 | 2.33 | 0.913 | — |
| 2013-14 PLAYOFF | 🦈 | 6 | 3 | 3.17 | 0.884 | — |
| 2014-15 REG | 🦈 | 61 | 31 | 2.54 | 0.914 | — |
| 2015-16 REG | ⭐ | 48 | 25 | 2.46 | 0.905 | — |
| 2015-16 PLAYOFF | ⭐ | 5 | 1 | 2.60 | 0.865 | — |
| 2016-17 REG | ⭐ | 37 | 14 | 2.57 | 0.892 | — |
| 2017-18 REG | TOT | 24 | 7 | 2.63 | 0.911 | — |
| 2017-18 REG | 🐧 | 3 | 0 | 5.33 | 0.797 | — |
| 2017-18 REG | 🐆 | 2 | 0 | 2.50 | 0.872 | — |
| 2017-18 REG | 🇨🇦 | 19 | 7 | 2.21 | 0.929 | — |
| 2018-19 REG | 🇨🇦 | 17 | 8 | 3.59 | 0.887 | — |
| NHL Career | 464 | 247 | 2.42 | 0.912 | — | |
| Playoff Career | 62 | 35 | 2.65 | 0.906 | — | |
Line = per game · Avg = 5-game rolling · Grey = not started
| Team | GP | W-L | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 🇨🇦 Montréal Canadiens | 6 | 4-2 | 0.940 |
| 🐙 Detroit Red Wings | 30 | 21-9 | 0.932 |
| 🌵 Phoenix Coyotes | 20 | 13-7 | 0.931 |
| ⭐ Dallas Stars | 21 | 12-9 | 0.926 |
| 😈 New Jersey Devils | 8 | 4-4 | 0.923 |
| 🦈 San Jose Sharks | 9 | 6-3 | 0.922 |
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Nikita Kucherov | 6 |
| Troy Brouwer | 5 |
| Justin Williams | 5 |
| Steven Stamkos | 5 |
| Ryan Kesler | 4 |
| Brandon Saad | 4 |
Antti Niemi has 8 wins, a 0.887 save percentage and a 3.59 goals-against average in 17 games for the Montréal Canadiens in 2018-19. That ranks 57th in the NHL for wins.
Antti Niemi has 247 wins in 464 NHL games, with a 0.912 save percentage and a 2.42 goals-against average.
Over 6 playoff runs, Antti Niemi has 35 wins in 62 playoff games, with a 0.906 save percentage.
The best save percentage in a season is 0.929, and the most wins in a season is 39.
Antti Niemi was born on August 29, 1983 and is 43 years old.
Antti Niemi has won the Stanley Cup once.
Antti Niemi is a goaltender for the Montréal Canadiens, and last played for them in the 2018-19 season.