👑
Team

Los Angeles Kings

Division: Pacific Conference: Western
#4 of 5 in Pacific #10 of 15 in Western
Record
42-35-5
Points
89
Goal Diff
-21
Games
82

Los Angeles Kings are 42-35-5 through 82 games in 2005-06, with 89 points — 4th in the Pacific Division. Lubomir Visnovsky leads the team with 67 points (17G, 50A).

Kings season form W2

👑 Schedule
Apr 17 @ SJS Apr 15 vs CGY Apr 13 @ PHX Apr 8 vs ANA Apr 6 vs SJS Apr 4 @ ANA Apr 3 vs VAN Apr 1 vs DAL Mar 30 @ EDM Mar 29 @ CGY Mar 27 @ VAN Mar 25 vs NSH Mar 20 vs COL Mar 18 vs STL Mar 16 vs DAL Mar 14 vs PHX Mar 13 @ SJS Mar 11 @ STL Mar 9 @ DET Mar 7 @ MIN Mar 4 vs CBJ Mar 2 vs MIN Feb 12 vs DAL Feb 11 vs CHI Feb 8 @ CBJ Feb 7 @ MIN Feb 2 @ PHX Jan 30 @ ANA Jan 28 vs ANA Jan 26 vs EDM Jan 24 @ SJS Jan 23 vs ANA Jan 21 vs SJS Jan 19 vs ATL Jan 17 vs TBL Jan 14 @ BUF Jan 12 @ BOS Jan 9 @ ANA Jan 7 @ SJS Jan 5 vs PHX Jan 2 vs DAL Dec 31 @ DAL Dec 29 @ PHX Dec 28 @ COL Dec 26 vs SJS Dec 23 @ EDM Dec 21 @ CGY Dec 19 @ VAN Dec 17 vs PHX Dec 16 @ ANA Dec 14 vs WSH Dec 10 vs FLA Dec 8 vs CAR Dec 6 @ TOR Dec 3 @ MTL Dec 2 @ OTT Nov 30 @ CHI Nov 28 vs DET Nov 26 vs CHI Nov 24 @ NSH Nov 22 @ STL Nov 19 vs COL Nov 17 vs VAN Nov 15 @ NSH Nov 13 @ CBJ Nov 11 @ CHI Nov 9 @ DET Nov 5 vs NSH Nov 3 @ PHX Nov 2 @ DAL Oct 29 vs STL Oct 28 vs SJS Oct 25 vs ANA Oct 23 vs CGY Oct 20 @ DAL Oct 19 @ COL Oct 16 vs CBJ Oct 13 vs DET Oct 11 vs EDM Oct 9 vs MIN Oct 6 vs PHX Oct 5 @ DAL

Kings lines and pairings

2005–06 · est. by ice time
Most used
Frolov · Conroy · Demitra
22 games
Top scoring
Frolov · Conroy · Demitra
67 pts together
Youngest
Avery · Cammalleri · Brown
43.7 avg age
Most physical
Frolov · Conroy · Demitra
33 hits together
Top blocking pair
Visnovsky · Norstrom
74 blocks together
LineGPPtsHitsBlkAgeTOI
Frolov · Conroy · Demitra 22 67 33 27 50 20:34
Cammalleri · Roenick · Belanger 7 14 10 13 49.3 17:17
Conroy · Belanger · Demitra 7 13 11 9 51.3 20:42
Giuliano · Cowan · Kostopoulos 7 1 13 1 47.7 8:19
Cammalleri · Armstrong · Brown 6 10 31 4 46 17:48
D-Pairs
Visnovsky · Corvo 31 40 31 68 49.5 22:38
Visnovsky · Norstrom 22 32 43 74 52 23:27
Gleason · Weaver 22 9 59 51 45.5 15:34
Gleason · Miller 18 8 55 47 49 17:20
Lines estimated from time on ice; combined stats count only the games each unit played together.

Kings goaltending — 2005-06

All players →
MG
Mathieu Garon
Most used · 68% of starts
.894
SV%
2.94
GAA
31
Wins
63
GP
1553 saves, 185 goals against
JL
Jason LaBarbera
Backup · 31% of starts
.900
SV%
2.38
GAA
12
Wins
29
GP
619 saves, 69 goals against
AH
Adam Hauser
Backup · 1% of starts
.750
SV%
6.00
GAA
0
Wins
1
GP
18 saves, 6 goals against

Kings schedule

October 2005
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
7
8
10
12
14
15
17
18
21
22
24
26
27
30
31

Kings season stats

2005-06 · 82 GP
Wins
Record
42
L5 2 L10 4
Losses
Record
35
L5 3 L10 6
⏱️
OT Losses
Record
5
L5 0 L10 0
Points
Record
89
L5 4 L10 8
📈
Points Percentage
Record
0.54
L5 0.4 L10 0.4
🥅
Goals Per Game
Offense
3.04
L5 1.6 L10 1.3
PowerPlay Goals
Offense
77
L5 3 L10 4
🧤
Goals Against Per Game
Defense
3.29
L5 2.6 L10 2.5
🛑
Failed Penalty Kills
Defense
104
L5 6 L10 11

How the Kings season breaks down

2005-06 regular season
Home and away
At home
Crypto.com Arena
65%
26-14-1
41 games
On the road
Away games
44%
16-21-4
41 games
After two periods
Tied
Level going to the third
54%
42-35-5
82 games
Close and comfortable
One-goal games
Decided by a single goal
64%
23-12-5
40 games
Two goals or more
Never that close
45%
19-23-0
42 games
5 shutouts recorded 5 times shut out 0 wins after trailing into the third 0 leads dropped in the third
Where they get scored on
Loading…

Kings questions, answered

What is the Los Angeles Kings record this season?

Los Angeles Kings are 42-35-5 in 2005-06, 89 points from 82 games, scoring 249 and allowing 270. That is 4th of 5 in the Pacific Division.

Who leads the Los Angeles Kings in scoring?

Lubomir Visnovsky leads with 67 points (17 goals, 50 assists). Next come Craig Conroy, Pavol Demitra.

Who is the Los Angeles Kings starting goalie?

Mathieu Garon has played the most games in goal for the Kings in 2005-06: 63 games, 31 wins, a .894 save percentage and a 2.94 goals against average. Jason LaBarbera is the backup, with 29 games.

What is the Los Angeles Kings home and away record?

Los Angeles Kings are 26-14-1 at home and 16-21-4 on the road in 2005-06.

When do the Los Angeles Kings play next?

Los Angeles Kings play away to the Colorado Avalanche on September 30, 2026.

Where do the Los Angeles Kings play their home games?

Los Angeles Kings play at Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles.

Numbers cover the 2005-06 season and update as games are played.