KP

Kevin Porter

🐧 Pittsburgh Penguins C Centre Age 40 🇺🇸 Born in Detroit 8 seasons since 2008-09 🎓 2004 #119 ❄️ 2
2016-17 regular season · most recent
2 GP
0 Goals #693 NHL
0 Assists #749 NHL
0 Points #773 NHL
0.00 P/GP
Shooting 0 shots

Kevin Porter is a centre with the Pittsburgh Penguins, age 40. In 2016-17 they have 0 goals, 0 assists and 0 points in 2 games — #773 in the NHL for scoring out of 888 skaters. Over 8 NHL seasons the career totals are 29 goals, 29 assists and 58 points in 249 regular-season games — 0.23 points per game. In the playoffs: 0 points in 4 games. Below you will find the game log, season charts, career table, goal map and common linemates.

Last 5 Games

Date Game 🥅 Goals 🍎 Assists Points 🎯 SOG PPG TOI
Apr 9 @ NYR 0 0 0 0 0 11:37
Apr 8 @ TOR 0 0 0 0 0 10:53
Mar 3 vs NYR 0 0 0 0 0 03:19
Mar 1 @ WSH 0 0 0 1 0 07:03
Feb 29 vs ARI 0 0 0 0 0 13:17
Total 0 0 0

Career Bests

across 8 NHL seasons
🥅 Goals
14
Most in a season
🍎 Assists
11
Most in a season
⭐ Points
25
Most in a season
🔥 Pt Streak
4
Straight games with a point
🎯 Goal Streak
3
Straight games with a goal
🏆 Stanley Cup
0
Championships won
🎓 Draft
Round 4 · #119 overall by 🌵
0.23 points per game 0.12 goals per game 10.8% shooting a goal every 8.6 games 4 NHL teams

Career Stats

📅 Season 🏒 Team 🎮 GP 🥅 Goals 🍎 Assists Points 🎯 SOG PPG TOI
2008-09 REG 🌵 34 5 5 10 39 1 13:37
2009-10 REG TOT 20 2 1 3 21 0
2009-10 REG 🌵 4 0 0 0 3 0 7:21
2009-10 REG 🏔️ 16 2 1 3 18 0 13:12
2009-10 PLAYOFF 🏔️ 4 0 0 0 2 0 10:38
2010-11 REG 🏔️ 74 14 11 25 102 1 13:49
2011-12 REG 🏔️ 35 4 3 7 32 0 9:10
2012-13 REG ⚔️ 31 4 5 9 37 0 15:13
2013-14 REG ⚔️ 12 0 1 1 3 0 11:37
2015-16 REG 🐧 41 0 3 3 34 0 11:19
2016-17 REG 🐧 2 0 0 0 0 0 11:15
NHL Career 249 29 29 58 268 2
Playoff Career 4 0 0 0 2 0

Closest Career Milestones

regular season
🥅 Goals 29
21 to go until 50
🍎 Assists 29
21 to go until 50
⭐ Points 58
42 to go until 100

Kevin Porter Game Trends

Grey = DNP · playoff rounds are labelled on the chart.

Goal Map

Loading…

Common Linemates

by ice time · last 2 games
Estimated from time on ice — lines change from game to game.

Top Shared Point Partners

Player Shared Points Assisted Kevin Kevin Assisted Co-Assists
Keith Yandle 3 1 0 2
Matt Cullen 3 0 0 3
Martin Hanzal 2 1 1 0

Trade History

🌵 Coyotes
🏔️ Avalanche
Jan 2, 2010

Kevin Porter — Common Questions

What are Kevin Porter's NHL career totals?

Kevin Porter finished with 29 goals, 29 assists and 58 points in 249 NHL regular-season games. That is 0.23 points per game.

When did Kevin Porter play in the NHL?

Kevin Porter played 8 NHL seasons from 2008-09 to 2016-17, finishing with the Pittsburgh Penguins.

How did Kevin Porter play in the playoffs?

Over one playoff run, Kevin Porter had 0 goals, 0 assists and 0 points in 4 playoff games.

What was Kevin Porter's best season?

2010-11: 14 goals, 11 assists and 25 points in 74 games.

When was Kevin Porter drafted?

Kevin Porter was picked 119th overall by the Phoenix Coyotes at the 2004 NHL Draft.

How old is Kevin Porter?

Kevin Porter was born on March 12, 1986 and is 40 years old.

Where is Kevin Porter from?

Kevin Porter was born in Detroit, Michigan, United States.

Has Kevin Porter won the Stanley Cup?

Kevin Porter has not won the Stanley Cup.

What team did Kevin Porter play for?

Kevin Porter is a former NHL centre who last played for the Pittsburgh Penguins in the 2016-17 season.