AC

Andrew Cassels

🦅 Washington Capitals C Centre Age 57 🇨🇦 Born in Bramalea 16 seasons since 1989-90 ❄️ 4
2005-06 regular season · most recent
31 GP
4 Goals #446 NHL
8 Assists #479 NHL
12 Points #483 NHL
0.39 P/GP
13.8% Shooting 29 shots

Andrew Cassels is a centre with the Washington Capitals, age 57. In 2005-06 they have 4 goals, 8 assists and 12 points in 31 games — #483 in the NHL for scoring out of 870 skaters. Over 16 NHL seasons the career totals are 204 goals, 528 assists and 732 points in 1015 regular-season games — 0.72 points per game. In the playoffs: 11 points in 21 games. Below you will find the game log, season charts, career table, goal map and common linemates.

Last 5 Games

Date Game 🥅 Goals 🍎 Assists Points 🎯 SOG PPG TOI
Jan 10 vs CHI 0 0 0 1 0 07:27
Dec 28 @ NJD 0 0 0 0 0 10:40
Dec 27 vs BOS 0 0 0 0 0 06:00
Dec 23 vs MTL 0 0 0 0 0 08:14
Dec 22 @ ATL 0 1 1 0 0 12:05
Total 0 1 1

Career Bests

across 16 NHL seasons
🥅 Goals
22
Most in a season
🍎 Assists
64
Most in a season
⭐ Points
85
Most in a season
🔥 Pt Streak
9
Straight games with a point
🎯 Goal Streak
4
Straight games with a goal
🏆 Stanley Cup
0
Championships won
0.72 points per game 0.20 goals per game 13.5% shooting a goal every 5.0 games 6 NHL teams

Career Stats

📅 Season 🏒 Team 🎮 GP 🥅 Goals 🍎 Assists Points 🎯 SOG PPG TOI
1989-90 REG 🇨🇦 6 2 0 2 5 0
1990-91 REG 🇨🇦 54 6 19 25 55 1
1990-91 PLAYOFF 🇨🇦 8 0 2 2 5 0
1991-92 REG 🐳 67 11 30 41 99 2
1991-92 PLAYOFF 🐳 7 2 4 6 10 1
1992-93 REG 🐳 84 21 64 85 134 8
1993-94 REG 🐳 79 16 42 58 126 8
1994-95 REG 🐳 46 7 30 37 74 1
1995-96 REG 🐳 81 20 43 63 135 6
1996-97 REG 🐳 81 22 44 66 142 8
1997-98 REG 🔥 81 17 27 44 138 6 18:13
1998-99 REG 🔥 70 12 25 37 97 4 18:58
1999-00 REG 🐋 79 17 45 62 109 6 19:02
2000-01 REG 🐋 66 12 44 56 104 2 19:22
2001-02 REG 🐋 53 11 39 50 64 7 17:26
2001-02 PLAYOFF 🐋 6 2 1 3 12 1 16:55
2002-03 REG 🧥 79 20 48 68 113 9 19:51
2003-04 REG 🧥 58 6 20 26 91 2 19:17
2005-06 REG 🦅 31 4 8 12 29 2 13:13
NHL Career 1015 204 528 732 1515 72
Playoff Career 21 4 7 11 27 2

Closest Career Milestones

regular season
⭐ Points 732
68 to go until 800
🍎 Assists 528
72 to go until 600
🎮 Games 1015
85 to go until 1100

Andrew Cassels Game Trends

Grey = DNP · playoff rounds are labelled on the chart.

Goal Map

Loading…

Common Linemates

by ice time · last 10 games

Top Shared Point Partners

Player Shared Points Assisted Andrew Andrew Assisted Co-Assists
Geoff Sanderson 136 34 71 31
Markus Naslund 74 18 36 20
Todd Bertuzzi 58 13 28 17

Andrew Cassels — Common Questions

What are Andrew Cassels's NHL career totals?

Andrew Cassels finished with 204 goals, 528 assists and 732 points in 1015 NHL regular-season games. That is 0.72 points per game.

When did Andrew Cassels play in the NHL?

Andrew Cassels played 16 NHL seasons from 1989-90 to 2005-06, finishing with the Washington Capitals.

How did Andrew Cassels play in the playoffs?

Over 3 playoff runs, Andrew Cassels had 4 goals, 7 assists and 11 points in 21 playoff games.

What was Andrew Cassels's best season?

1992-93: 21 goals, 64 assists and 85 points in 84 games.

How old is Andrew Cassels?

Andrew Cassels was born on July 23, 1969 and is 57 years old.

Where is Andrew Cassels from?

Andrew Cassels was born in Bramalea, Ontario, Canada.

Has Andrew Cassels won the Stanley Cup?

Andrew Cassels has not won the Stanley Cup.

What team did Andrew Cassels play for?

Andrew Cassels is a former NHL centre who last played for the Washington Capitals in the 2005-06 season.