CW

Cam Ward

🪶 Chicago Blackhawks G Goaltender Age 42 14 seasons since 2005-06 🏆 1 Cup
2018-19 regular season · most recent
33 GP
16 Wins #38 NHL
0.897 SV% #57 NHL
3.48 GAA #64 NHL
998 Saves
115 GA

Cam Ward is an NHL goaltender with the Chicago Blackhawks, age 42. In 2018-19 they have 16 wins, a 0.897 save percentage and a 3.48 goals-against average in 33 games. Over 14 NHL seasons: 339 wins in 701 games, 0.908 SV% and 2.63 GAA. In the playoffs: 23 wins in 41 games. Below you will find the game log, save percentage by game, the goals-against map and full career stats.

Career Bests

across 14 NHL seasons
✅ Wins
39
Most in a season
🧤 SV%
0.923
Best season (min. 10 GP)
🥅 GAA
2.04
Best season (min. 10 GP)
🔥 Win Streak
9
Straight wins
🏆 Stanley Cup
1
Championships won
339 career wins 0.908 career SV% 2.63 career GAA 18260 saves made 2 NHL teams

Last 5 Games

Date Game 🏒 W/L 🥅💥 GA 🧱 Saves 🧤 SV% TOI
Apr 6 @ NSH 4 45 0.918 59:42
Apr 5 vs DAL 1 25 0.962 33:13
Apr 3 vs STL 3 37 0.925 65:00
Mar 3 @ SJS 4 29 0.879 57:32
Feb 24 vs DAL 4 25 0.862 58:26
Total 16 161 0.910

Closest Career Milestones

regular season
✅ Wins 339
61 to go until 400
🎮 Games 701
99 to go until 800
🧤 Saves 18260
740 to go until 19000

Career Stats

Season Team 🎮 Games Played Wins 🥅💥 GAA 🧤 SV% TOI
2005-06 REG 🌪️ 28 15 3.25 0.882
2005-06 PLAYOFF 🏆 🌪️ 23 15 2.04 0.920
2006-07 REG 🌪️ 60 31 2.78 0.897
2007-08 REG 🌪️ 69 38 2.61 0.904
2008-09 REG 🌪️ 68 39 2.35 0.916
2008-09 PLAYOFF 🌪️ 18 8 2.72 0.915
2009-10 REG 🌪️ 47 18 2.53 0.916
2010-11 REG 🌪️ 74 38 2.49 0.923
2011-12 REG 🌪️ 68 30 2.68 0.915
2012-13 REG 🌪️ 17 9 2.59 0.908
2013-14 REG 🌪️ 30 10 2.80 0.898
2014-15 REG 🌪️ 51 22 2.37 0.910
2015-16 REG 🌪️ 52 23 2.35 0.909
2016-17 REG 🌪️ 61 27 2.66 0.905
2017-18 REG 🌪️ 43 23 2.60 0.906
2018-19 REG 🪶 33 16 3.48 0.897
NHL Career 701 339 2.63 0.908
Playoff Career 41 23 2.34 0.917

🧤 Save % by Game

Line = per game · Avg = 5-game rolling · Grey = not started

Goals Against Map

Loading…

Best Against

Toughest Shooters

Cam Ward — Common Questions

How is Cam Ward playing in 2018-19?

Cam Ward has 16 wins, a 0.897 save percentage and a 3.48 goals-against average in 33 games for the Chicago Blackhawks in 2018-19. That ranks 38th in the NHL for wins.

What are Cam Ward's NHL career goalie numbers?

Cam Ward has 339 wins in 701 NHL games, with a 0.908 save percentage and a 2.63 goals-against average.

How does Cam Ward play in the playoffs?

Over 2 playoff runs, Cam Ward has 23 wins in 41 playoff games, with a 0.917 save percentage.

What is Cam Ward's best season?

The best save percentage in a season is 0.923, and the most wins in a season is 39.

How old is Cam Ward?

Cam Ward was born on February 29, 1984 and is 42 years old.

Has Cam Ward won the Stanley Cup?

Cam Ward has won the Stanley Cup once.

What team does Cam Ward play for?

Cam Ward is a goaltender for the Chicago Blackhawks, and last played for them in the 2018-19 season.