JR

Jim Rutherford

🐙 Detroit Red Wings G Goaltender Age 77 🇨🇦 Born in Beeton 4 seasons since 1979-80
1982-83 regular season · most recent
1 GP
0 Wins #57 NHL
0.000 SV%
7.00 GAA
0 Saves
7 GA

Jim Rutherford is an NHL goaltender with the Detroit Red Wings, age 77. In 1982-83 they have 0 wins, a 0.000 save percentage and a 7.00 goals-against average in 1 games. Over 4 NHL seasons: 26 wins in 62 games, 0.000 SV% and 4.45 GAA. Below you will find the game log, save percentage by game, the goals-against map and full career stats.

Last 5 Games

Date Game 🏒 W/L 🥅💥 GA 🧱 Saves 🧤 SV% TOI
Nov 7 @ BOS 7 0 0.000 60:00
Nov 25 @ EDM 11 0 0.000 60:00
Nov 21 vs BUF 2 0 0.000 20:00
Nov 5 @ DET 10 0 0.000 60:00
Oct 25 @ WIN 9 0 0.000 60:00
Total 39 0 0.000

Career Bests

across 4 NHL seasons
✅ Wins
13
Most in a season
🧤 SV%
Best season (min. 10 GP)
🥅 GAA
4.00
Best season (min. 10 GP)
🔥 Win Streak
3
Straight wins
🏆 Stanley Cup
0
Championships won
26 career wins 0.000 career SV% 4.45 career GAA 0 saves made 3 NHL teams

Career Stats

Season Team 🎮 Games Played Wins 🥅💥 GAA 🧤 SV% TOI
1979-80 REG 🐙 23 10 4.00 0.000 57:26
1980-81 REG TOT 31 13 4.32 0.000
1980-81 REG 🐙 10 3 4.30 0.000 59:57
1980-81 REG 🍁 18 7 4.50 0.000 53:16
1980-81 REG 👑 3 3 3.33 0.000 60:00
1981-82 REG 👑 7 3 6.14 0.000 54:17
1982-83 REG 🐙 1 0 7.00 0.000 60:00
NHL Career 62 26 4.45 0.000

Closest Career Milestones

regular season
✅ Wins 26
24 to go until 50
🎮 Games 62
38 to go until 100

🧤 Save % by Game

Line = per game · Avg = 5-game rolling · Grey = not started

Goals Against Map

Loading…

Best Against

Toughest Shooters

No goals on record against Jim Rutherford yet.

Jim Rutherford — Common Questions

What are Jim Rutherford's NHL career goalie numbers?

Jim Rutherford finished with 26 wins in 62 NHL games, with a 0.000 save percentage and a 4.45 goals-against average.

When did Jim Rutherford play in the NHL?

Jim Rutherford played 4 NHL seasons from 1979-80 to 1982-83, finishing with the Detroit Red Wings.

What was Jim Rutherford's best season?

1980-81: 13 wins in 31 games.

How old is Jim Rutherford?

Jim Rutherford was born on February 17, 1949 and is 77 years old.

Where is Jim Rutherford from?

Jim Rutherford was born in Beeton, Ontario, Canada.

Has Jim Rutherford won the Stanley Cup?

Jim Rutherford has not won the Stanley Cup.

What team did Jim Rutherford play for?

Jim Rutherford is a former NHL goaltender who last played for the Detroit Red Wings in the 1982-83 season.