CT

Cam Talbot

🐙 Detroit Red Wings G Goaltender Age 39 13 seasons since 2013-14
2025-26 regular season
34 GP
14 Wins #43 NHL
0.883 SV% #54 NHL
2.74 GAA #37 NHL
704 Saves
93 GA

Cam Talbot is an NHL goaltender with the Detroit Red Wings, age 39. This season they have 14 wins, a 0.883 save percentage and a 2.74 goals-against average in 34 games. Over 13 NHL seasons: 283 wins in 567 games, 0.911 SV% and 2.54 GAA. In the playoffs: 15 wins in 34 games. Below you will find the game log, save percentage by game, the goals-against map and full career stats.

Career Bests

across 13 NHL seasons
✅ Wins
43
Most in a season
🧤 SV%
0.941
Best season (min. 10 GP)
🥅 GAA
1.57
Best season (min. 10 GP)
🔥 Win Streak
7
Straight wins
🏆 Stanley Cup
0
Championships won
283 career wins 0.911 career SV% 2.54 career GAA 14749 saves made 8 NHL teams

Last 5 Games

Date Game 🏒 W/L 🥅💥 GA 🧱 Saves 🧤 SV% TOI
Apr 15 @ FLA 4 9 0.692 28:06
Apr 13 @ TBL 🟡 4 18 0.818 60:27
Apr 9 vs PHI 1 11 0.917 29:20
Apr 5 vs MIN 5 15 0.750 58:24
Mar 31 @ PIT 2 16 0.889 39:58
Total 16 69 0.812

Closest Career Milestones

regular season
✅ Wins 283
17 to go until 300
🎮 Games 567
33 to go until 600
🧤 Saves 14749
251 to go until 15000

Career Stats

Season Team 🎮 Games Played Wins 🥅💥 GAA 🧤 SV% TOI
2013-14 REG 🗽 21 12 1.57 0.941
2013-14 PLAYOFF 🗽 2 0 1.00 0.846
2014-15 REG 🗽 36 21 2.14 0.926
2015-16 REG 🛢️ 56 21 2.45 0.917
2016-17 REG 🛢️ 73 43 2.34 0.919
2016-17 PLAYOFF 🛢️ 13 7 2.54 0.924
2017-18 REG 🛢️ 67 32 2.81 0.908
2018-19 REG TOT 35 11 3.09 0.892
2018-19 REG 🛢️ 31 10 3.06 0.893
2018-19 REG 🔔 4 1 3.25 0.881
2019-20 REG 🔥 26 12 2.42 0.919
2019-20 PLAYOFF 🔥 10 5 2.40 0.924
2020-21 REG 🌲 33 20 2.61 0.915
2020-21 PLAYOFF 🌲 7 3 2.43 0.923
2021-22 REG 🌲 49 32 2.69 0.911
2021-22 PLAYOFF 🌲 1 0 4.00 0.846
2022-23 REG 🏛️ 36 17 2.64 0.898 54:05
2023-24 REG 👑 54 27 2.41 0.913 57:42
2023-24 PLAYOFF 👑 1 0 6.00 0.864 59:30
2024-25 REG 🐙 47 21 2.74 0.900 56:12
2025-26 REG 🐙 34 14 2.74 0.883 51:28
NHL Career 567 283 2.54 0.911
Playoff Career 34 15 2.53 0.919

🧤 Save % by Game

Line = per game · Avg = 5-game rolling · Grey = not started

Goals Against Map

Loading…

Best Against

Toughest Shooters

Trade History

🏛️ Senators
👑 Kings
Oct 11, 2023
🌲 Wild
🏛️ Senators
Nov 3, 2022
🛢️ Oilers
🔔 Flyers
Feb 9, 2019

Cam Talbot — Common Questions

How is Cam Talbot playing this season?

Cam Talbot has 14 wins, a 0.883 save percentage and a 2.74 goals-against average in 34 games for the Detroit Red Wings this season. That ranks 43rd in the NHL for wins.

What are Cam Talbot's NHL career goalie numbers?

Cam Talbot has 283 wins in 567 NHL games, with a 0.911 save percentage and a 2.54 goals-against average.

How does Cam Talbot play in the playoffs?

Over 6 playoff runs, Cam Talbot has 15 wins in 34 playoff games, with a 0.919 save percentage.

What is Cam Talbot's best season?

The best save percentage in a season is 0.941, and the most wins in a season is 43.

How old is Cam Talbot?

Cam Talbot was born on July 5, 1987 and is 39 years old.

Has Cam Talbot won the Stanley Cup?

Cam Talbot has not won the Stanley Cup.

What team does Cam Talbot play for?

Cam Talbot is a goaltender for the Detroit Red Wings.